Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | 30 Acts of Aloha | Home RSS
 
 
 

West Maui Youth Basketball League to wrap up season with All-Star Classic

March 9, 2017
BY WALTER CHIHARA , Lahaina News

LAHAINA - A major sports event for West Side youths tips off this Saturday, March 11, as the West Maui Youth Basketball League, celebrating its 33rd year, presents the 2017 All-Star Classic at Lahaina Civic Center.

The event is sponsored once again by Leilani's on the Beach restaurant and General Manager Jason Donez.

The spirited action showcasing the best of the 400-plus kids in the program begins at 9:30 a.m. with the Tiny Mites contest, featuring the top players in the first and second grade division.

Article Photos

More than 400 kids played in the West Maui Youth Basketball League this season. PHOTO BY GLEN PASCUAL.

This will be followed by the Peewee (third to fifth grade) showcase game tipping off at 11 a.m., and then the featured match-up of the day, the Midget Division (sixth to eighth grade), starting at 12:30 p.m. Each division will celebrate special awards presentations at halftime of each game.

The Tiny Mite East All-Stars, coached by Bourbon Berry, includes Zion Berry and Kobe Cunanan of the Blazers; Vainoa Sambrano and Justice Gonsalves from the Magic; Tiffany Sana and Kanoa Moreno representing the Hawks; and Aiden Navarro, Joseph Jame Rosenthal and David Kauvaka of the Thunder.

The Tiny Mite West All-Stars, led by veteran mentor Lori Kaufman, has a roster made up of Paulo Galoia, Laendoin Estabillo and Jamin Mupndon from the Celtics; Lawrence Abut, Brayden Valencia and Liam Dagupion representing the Bulls; Lincoln Livermore, Jeremiah Layugan and Trevor Watson from the Heat; and Weston Chapin of the Pistons.

In the Peewee Division, longtime leader Ray Lasco from the Thunder will guide the East team made up of Ralph Rivera and Zean Lagpacan from the Thunder; James Williams, Zack Devane and Xavier McKay of the Warriors; Mata Faleta, Kailie Kalepa and Kayla Kalepa representing the Knicks; Tainoa Buenconsejo and Kawika Kaili of the Bulls; Casey Talana from the Blazers; and Kailikea McCabe of the Hawks.

The West team will be coached by Bryant Starbuck of the Heat with a lineup of Quentin Starbuck representing the Heat; Sylas Jenkins, Noa Gordon and Lola Donez from the Lakers; Kaulana Tihada and Jayah Bayol of the Magic; Kamakana Galon, Christian Brath and Abigail Hufalar from the Timberwolves; Kefu Mendoza and Tovia Galoia representing the Celtics; and Jackson Hussey from the Rockets.

In the Midget Division, the East team will be guided by Justin Parker of the Thunder. The roster includes Lance Abut and Clyde Cruz from the Thunder; Sean Perez Tuhao and Bennett Bluh representing the Bulls; Zyrome I'i Kahahane, Michael Crisafulli, Neil Agabaoyani and Harvy Ganoot of the Timberwolves; and Will Casco, Dylan Falk and Logan Rickard from the Hawks.

Romel Aguiran of the Magic will coach the West made up of Emerson Flores, Carldave Salem and Sam Kahaialii representing the Magic; Zaeden Luis, Nick Liwanag, Shawn Abut and Voltaire Marcial from the Pistons; Pono Dukes and Luke Thomas of the Celtics; and Joa Navarro and Kana'au Castro representing the Mavericks.

League Commissioner Sean Gordon had special praise for the Parks and Recreation staff, including Danae Marin, Alvin Kametani, Yolanda Dukes and Kupono Hong, as well as longtime volunteer officials Steve Ashfield, Al Dasugo, Steven McCabe, Casey Smythe, Michelle Gordon, Nani Kenolio and Anela Gordon.

"It's been a highly successful season with a better than expected turnout, guidelines from the National Alliance for Youth Sports and support from all of the league sponsors. Of course, we thank the families and coaches that are ultimately the engine that makes the program work," concluded Commish Gordon.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web